Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Unwanted guests begone

Living in the Caribbean and in a house that is built on 10 foot columns we usually get pretty good breeze so there's no need in running the A/C 24/7 which is great, doors and windows open most of the time, I love it.

The only little detail about it, is that with doors open "policy", we also get some unwanted guests: mosquitoes, ants, cockroaches and even those annoying geckos that leave their droppings everywhere, ugh!

The other day I even found him (or her?)


don't even know what kind of bug this is? It has wings like a dragonfly but then the body is completely different and it has antennas as well. It seem pretty harmless so I decided to take the picture.

Last year we had some pest control done and it helped, but damn it is expensive! And because of this, I've been procrastinating about getting it done again, until now  that it's gotten to the point that instead of just mosquitoes is more like clouds of them, not nice, specially for our blood count, LOL!

Finally tomorrow we are having the Pest Control guys coming in, they are spraying both the yard as well as the inside, I think it's important to do that now before it starts raining and more bugs start coming out of the bushes to look for shelter in our lovely house, hope this helps!

Happy Tuesday!

2 commented; now it's your turn!:

Janelle said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Nice shot of the bug, can't believe it stayed still for a photo shoot!
Bugs drive me crazy and I'm allergic to mosquitos(swell up like a beach ball) I'd have a hard time during an island summer!! But I'm sure the bites would be worth the trip!
Hope the pest control works for you!

Maggie said... Best Blogger Tips[Reply to comment]Best Blogger Templates

Yeah, mosquitos are horribleeeeee!!! Damn y cuando estas durmiendo y te empiezan a sonar en la orejaaaaa. jajaja sooo annoying!!

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails